Russia is the largest country in the world, since it has an area of 17,098,242 km2, and is located between the European and Asian continents. It is a vast region, which contains a multitude of ecosystems and cultures. Given the enormity of the country and the ecosystem variety, there are many animals that live in Russia , many of them being unique on the planet. These animals are adapted to the extreme climatic conditions that exist in the country.
In AgroCorrn we have created a list with 15 animals from Russia that represent only a small and symbolic part of the diversity of the country, we offer you information about them and photos.
- Snow tiger (Panthera tigris altaica)
- The Russian desman (Desmana moschata)
- The nerpa or Baikal seal (Pusa sibirica)
- The golomianka (Comephorus spp.)
- The gaviota de Ross (Rhodostethia rosea)
- La barnacla cuellirroja (Branta ruficollis)
- The giant eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus)
- Snow sheep (Ovis nivicola)
- The Amur leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis)
- Siberian crane (Grus leucogeranus)
- Siberian musk deer (Moschus moschiferus)
- Snow leopard (Panthera uncia)
- EL trotón from Orlov (Equus domesticus)
- Samoyed guard dog (Canis lupus familiaris)
- Arctic fox (Vulpes lagopus)
Snow tiger (Panthera tigris altaica)
The snow tiger, Siberian or Amur tiger is one of the rarest wild cats in the world. Its unique coat allows each individual to be identified, as each one has a unique stripe pattern. It has thick, lighter orange fur than other tigers with fewer brown stripes. Its body is well adapted to the cold since it lives in boreal forests and among the taiga , typical vegetation of high latitudes. It stretches across eastern Russia and also into the China region. It is located along the Primorsky Territory, between the Amur River and the Khabarovsk Krai region. Also in the mountains of Sikhote Alin and East Manchuria.
Unfortunately, this species is threatened by man and its population numbered only 390 individuals in 2005. The greatest threats to this species are poaching and habitat loss. In 2018, Russia began construction work to build a conservation park on a Pacific island off the coast of the city of Vladivostok. So perhaps this is the last hope to get this magnificent feline back.
Find out more about endangered Tigers in this other AgroCorrn post.
The Russian desman (Desmana moschata)
We follow this list of animals of Russia with a much less known species: the Russian desman . This small mammal belongs to the family of moles (Talpidae) but is similar to water shrews. They are distributed along the western border of Russia between the basins of the Don, Ural and Volga rivers (the longest river in Europe). Of this little animal, its long and flexible snout stands out, which, like a trunk, allows it to explore the terrain. This muzzle is highly sensitive due to the large number of nerve endings it has.
This species already lived with the mammoth , but today it is especially threatened by intense hunting , so it could soon follow the same path as mammoths . It was prized for its skin and scent. The tails of the excesses have glands that secrete substances with a strong smell of musk and in ancient Russia they were used to store clothes. This musk is also used to intensify the aroma of perfumes.
The nerpa or Baikal seal (Pusa sibirica)
This endemic species of seal is only found in Lake Baikal and adjacent rivers. The Lake Baikal is a paleolake and is the deepest in the world . It is located in the interior of the continent, bordering the neighboring country, Mongolia. The explanation of how this seal got to this immense lake, far from the Arctic Ocean where its relative lives is still a mystery. The most plausible hypotheses are that they arrived at this lake traveling by the Enisey and Angará rivers or due to the glaciations of millions of years ago. However, a legend speaks of the existence of an underground channel that would have existed since the ice age and through which these seals or nerpas would have traveled.
This unique species of seal is threatened by the destruction and contamination of its habitat (organochlorine and organophosphate insecticides, industrial discharges, etc.) and by the indiscriminate hunting of young individuals, especially for their fur.
The golomianka (Comephorus spp.)
This small transparent fish , without scales and without a swim bladder, also lives exclusively in Lake Baikal . Since your body is transparent, your spine and blood vessels can be seen. These fish are part of the diet of the previously described Baikal seal or nerpa. This fish was appreciated in ancient times as a source of fat for lamp oil since almost 35% of its body is fat and, in addition, it was used as a medicinal resource by Mongols and Chinese.
The gaviota de Ross (Rhodostethia rosea)
Among the animals of Russia these small birds also stand out. The rosy gull or Ross’s gull , in honor of its discoverer James Clark Ross, lives in high latitudes near the Arctic. It mainly inhabits ice banks, northern coasts and tundra tundra. It can be seen in Siberia and Manitoba, nesting in swamps, swampy and wet tundras and in the tundra of the Arctic mountain range. However, the rest of the year he lives mostly navigating the sea between the ice banks and the Arctic shores. This small seagull has a pinkish plumage in some cases and due to its small population it is very difficult to spot it and it is also threatened according to the IUCN (category of vulnerable).
La barnacla cuellirroja (Branta ruficollis)
This species of goose is found only on the Yamal and Taimyr peninsula in Siberian tundra forests between the Ob River and the tributaries of the Játanga River. It lives in the dry areas of the valleys, the slopes of the coasts and the ravines. In some cases, these Russian animals can reach the cold waters of countries like Iran and Iraq in winter. However, most spend the winter on the southern shore of the Caspian Sea, the largest lake in the world. Red- necked goose are grouped in small colonies made up of several pairs. They tend to live in isolation from other species of geese.
The giant eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus)
The giant eagle or Steller’s eagle spans the eastern north of Siberia, between the Kamchatka Peninsula and the coastline of the Okhotsk Sea, the lower Amur River basin and the island of Sakhalin. In addition, it is one of the largest birds of prey in the world and its origin could go back to the ice age. Although related to the well-known American eagle, physically it is very different. In this case, the black plumage of its head and the white plumage of the tail, the legs and the folds of the wings stand out. In addition, it has a large and strong beak that allows it to hunt salmon or eat the remains of sea lions.
Snow sheep (Ovis nivicola)
The snow sheep inhabits the northern regions of Kamchatka and Chukotka, some of the greatest natural treasures. This Siberian inhabitant prefers to move between inaccessible rocks and steep, steep hills and slopes. In this ovine species, both males and females have antlers, although that of the females is smaller and only about 30 centimeters. Unfortunately, their populations have been undermined by intense hunting for “trophies”, such as their head or antlers.
The Amur leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis)
This is another of the most iconic Russian animals . The Amur leopard or leopard of the Far East extends from the Amur river basin, in eastern Siberia, to the coast of the Sea of Japan. It is one of the rarest leopard subspecies in the world and is in extreme danger of extinction according to the IUCN. Only between 25 and 34 specimens are known in freedom.
The situation of danger of extinction of this species has been since it began and is being led by poaching to get its skin and meat, the destruction of its habitat and in the last case by inbreeding. The consanguinity of the species has led to genetic diseases and the genetic diversity of individuals has decreased.
The Amur leopard stands out, above all, for its long and dense fur that allows it to survive the low temperatures in its area. The color of its fur is between orange and gold, although in winter it pales so as not to stand out so much in the snow. Thanks to its strong and long legs it can reach 55 km / h and walk through thick snow.
Siberian crane (Grus leucogeranus)
It inhabits mainly in Russia, in the south of Western Siberia, in Yakutia, in the Arjánguelsk region, in the Komi Republic and the Yamalia-Nenetsia Autonomous District. Although, and since these birds are capable of flying great distances, up to 6000 km, some of them decide to spend the winters in areas of India, Iran and China.
Siberian cranes are in danger of extinction , especially the westernmost population, of which only about 20 individuals remain in the wild. However, measures have been taken to conserve this species, such as the creation of incubators that allow the chicks to be raised and then reintroduced into the natural environment.
Siberian musk deer (Moschus moschiferus)
We continue with this list of animals of Russia and we stop to observe a curious deer. This species of deer ranges from the Eastern Himalayas and the Tibetan plateau to the easternmost Siberia, Korea and Sakhalin, and the Amur and Primorye regions.
It is a different deer from the ones we know, because instead of the males growing antlers, they grow long curved fangs under the upper lip. In addition, it has very long hind legs that make it an extraordinary jumper, allowing it to make 90º turns when running at maximum speed. It is also an extraordinarily intelligent being as it is capable of altering its tracks to mislead hunters and predators.
Snow leopard (Panthera uncia)
The snow leopard or irbis is also known as ” the ghost of the mountains ” or ” the ghost of the snows “. This nickname reveals the elusive nature of this feline that prefers to roam remote mountains. In Russia, this species is found in Siberia, mainly in the Sayán and Altai mountains . This leopard is characterized by its long, fluffy tail and dense, spotted fur that protects them during severe Siberian frosts.
Unfortunately, this imposing feline is in danger of extinction and its population does not exceed 4,000 individuals in the wild. The main threats to which it is exposed are poaching, the reduction of its habitat and climate change that is melting the snow and ice where it moves. In this other post you will find all the information related to Why the snow leopard is in danger of extinction and here you will see a video on this topic.
EL trotón from Orlov (Equus domesticus)
Continuing with this list of animals originating in Russia , we stop to discover a breed of horse. It is the oldest and best known breed of horse in Russia . The breeding of this horse became popular from 1770, beginning thanks to the Russian count Alexei Orlov who raised them on his farm near Moscow, the capital of the country. The Orlov’s trotter is characterized by its spotted gray coat, but there are specimens of other colors such as light gray or dark brown. It is a species of horse that is tall and light as well as elegant, with a noble bearing and an abundant and dense mane. In addition, he is very fast and cheerful and friendly.
Samoyed guard dog (Canis lupus familiaris)
The Samoyed dogs are faithful and lovely dogs. Historically and for thousands of years they were the companions of the indigenous Samoyed population , which spans the region of the extreme north of Russia. This breed of dog inherited from its ancestor related to the wolf, a great robustness, which made it perfect for hunting, shooting, guarding and protection and was even used as a sheepdog. The natives also used them to care for and watch over their children and to sleep with them because of their soft and warm fur. They are very well adapted to the cold and are very energetic. The Samoyed dog is considered one of the native animals of Russia and also one of the oldest purebreds of dog due to the fact that it developed in very remote areas and did not cross again with the wolf.
Arctic fox (Vulpes lagopus)
To finish this list of Russian animals , the arctic fox could not be missing. It is a typical mammal of the tundra that is characterized by its coat of soft white fur , which allows it to camouflage itself in the snow . However, in summer, the arctic fox’s fur stops being white and turns brown to blend in with the landscape of the new season. The fox must endure really cold and long winters, the scarcity of food, as well as living with large predators. However, the human species is the main threat that this animal faces, since its skin is traded.
If you want to read more articles similar to 15 animals of Russia , we recommend that you enter our Wild Animals category .
Hello, I am a blogger specialized in environmental, health and scientific dissemination issues in general. The best way to define myself as a blogger is by reading my texts, so I encourage you to do so. Above all, if you are interested in staying up to date and reflecting on these issues, both on a practical and informative level.